Data Protection and Privacy

INTRODUCTION TO THE PROJECT PURPOSE

International Economics Consulting Ltd. (IEC), in collaboration with the World Bank and the United Nations Resident Coordinator’s office, is managing a platform dedicated to research and data related to COVID-19 recovery in Mauritius.

 

In this context, International Economics Consulting Ltd. has been engaged by the World Bank to act as Coordinator and support the platform’s implementation.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

This Privacy Statement describes how the IEC (hereinafter “IEC”) collects, uses, shares, and otherwise processes Personal Data in the context of the project entitled “Research Platform for COVID-19 in Mauritius” (hereinafter “Project”).

For the purpose of this Privacy Statement, "Personal Data" means information that (either in isolation or in combination with other information held by us) enables you to be identified as an individual or recognized directly or indirectly.

Unless otherwise specifically stated, the IEC/WB is the Data Controller of the Personal Data it processes and is therefore responsible for ensuring that the systems and processes used are compliant with applicable data protection laws. International Economics Consulting will act as the Data Processor.

We endeavour to maintain a high standard of data protection compliant to the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Mauritius’s Data Protection Act 2017 and Regulations, and the laws and regulations for privacy and the storage of personal data applied by countries in which the project operates.

TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

We collect Personal Data from several sources, either directly from the Data Subjects, our partners or publicly available sources. The following categories of Personal Data are collected:

  • Basic data: Name, gender, title, nationality, date and place of birth, organization, job responsibilities, area of expertise/sector, phone number, fax number, Skype ID, mailing address, email address, and other contact details.

  • Registration data:  Newsletter requests, event registrations, subscriptions, downloads, and username/passwords.

  • Usage Data: Computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, Unique Device Identifiers (UDI) and other diagnostic data.

 

USE OF PERSONAL DATA

IEC collects the aforementioned data for the following purposes:

  • To provide services and technical assistance;

  • To maintain our operations and administer the relationship with our partners;

  • To notify users on changes to our services.

  • To inform users of potential business opportunities in which they might be interested;

  • To improve our site, and prevent, detect and solve technical issues.

 

SHARING OF PERSONAL DATA

We will not intentionally disclose or transfer Personal Data to third parties without Data Subjects’ consent or as otherwise permitted by law, except as follows:

  • Affiliates and Partners: For the purposes of our services, we operate in partnership with selected affiliates and partners, and will collect data from such affiliates or partners, or share Personal Data with them in order to fulfil the aforementioned purposes. Each of our affiliate and partner will abide by the rules specified under this Privacy Statement.

  • Suppliers and service providers: We might share Personal Data with our service providers as necessary to enable such parties to perform functions on our behalf and under our instructions in order to carry out the purposes identified above. Under such cases, we shall require such parties by contract to provide necessary security for Personal Data and to use and process such Personal Data on our behalf only.

  • Mandatory disclosures and legal claims: We might share Personal Data as required by law and in order to comply with any subpoena, court order or other legal process and/or any other legally enforceable demand, to establish or protect our legal rights, property, or safety, or the rights, property, or safety of others, or to defend against legal claims.

 

If you have questions about the parties with which we share Personal Data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at the address provided below.

 

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We will keep Personal Data for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected as outlined in the Privacy Statement and/or otherwise specified in applicable procedures.

 

IDENTITY OF THE CONTROLLER

The Data Controller, for the purposes of the relevant laws and regulations related to data protection, is:

International Economics Consulting Ltd. (IEC): info@tradeeconomics.com

 

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECTS

As a Data Subject, you have the following rights:

  • Access. You have the right to request a copy of the Personal Data we are processing about you. To prevent any deceitful attempt to collect your data, we may require you to prove your identity before providing the requested information.

  • Rectification. You have the right to require an amendment to any incomplete or inaccurate Personal Data that we process about you.

  • Erasure (also known as “right to be forgotten”). You have the right to request that we delete Personal Data that we process about you, unless we are required to retain such data in order to comply with a legal obligation.

  • Restriction. You have the right to request a restriction to the processing of your Personal Data in cases where (i) inaccuracy of such data; (ii) the processing of such data is unlawful; or (iii) we no longer need such data for the aforementioned purposes, but we are required by you to retain the personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;

  • Portability. You have the right to receive and request that we transmit the Personal Data we hold in respect of you to another data controller, where this is the personal information which you have provided to us; and we are processing that data on the basis of your consent or in order to perform our obligations under contract to you.

  • Objection. You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time, to processing of personal data concerning you, except when we have compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

  • Complaint. You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you consider that your rights are infringed or where the supervisory authority does not act on a complaint, partially or wholly rejects or dismisses a complaint or does not act where such action is necessary to protect the rights entitled to you.

  • Withdrawing Consent. After giving consent to our processing of your Personal Data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

 

If you have questions regarding the aforementioned rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer at the address provided above.

 

NO AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING, INCLUDING PROFILING

We guarantee that we do not use any kind of automatic decision-making tool or profiling.

 

DATA SECURITY

We strictly implement this Privacy Statement and will take all reasonably necessary mechanisms to ensure that the data obtained from Data Subjects is securely processed. We will not intentionally disclose or transfer Personal Data to third parties without Data Subjects’ consent or as otherwise permitted by law, except when required to provide our services as described above.

While we endeavour to always protect our systems and information against unauthorized access, use, modification and disclosure, due to the inherently vulnerable nature of the Internet to several risk factors, we cannot guarantee that any information, during transmission or while stored on our systems, will be absolutely safe from intrusion by others.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn

©2020 by COVID-19 Research Platform